• Transport
[…] The statute provides that a CPLR 3120 notice may be served after commencement of an action. Temporary Restraining Order Notice, O.S.C. (1) Commencing May 21, 2001, all summary proceedings for residential premises located in postal ZIP codes 10035 and 10037, and for the Taft Houses and the Jefferson Houses, except proceedings brought by or at the direction of the New York County District Attorney's office under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, sections 711 and 715, shall be noticed and filed in the Harlem courthouse. CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". Co., 85 NYS2d 34 [Sup Ct, NY County 1948]). (k) All applications for impleading shall be made to the judge of the calendar part or, if the case has been assigned for trial, to the trial judge. startxref 0 Historical Note (3) Motion Part.